Everyone is talking about tumeric. But why?
Our featured veterinarian, Dr. Judy Morgan, D.V.M., explains.

Dr. Judy Morgan poses with a few of her friends.

Dr. Judy Morgan poses with a few of her friends.

Turmeric is an orange spice, commonly found in Indian and Asian food. The active ingredient in turmeric is curcumin, which is commonly used as a pain reliever and anti-inflammatory herb. It is also a good stomach tonic, stimulates bile production in the liver, detoxifies the blood, and can be used to disinfect wounds. It has anti-fungal properties and can be used topically to treat ringworm. It is a powerful anti-oxidant and can help battle cancer by shutting down blood flow to tumors.

How to use with dogs or cats

  • It can be mixed with honey and used to treat wounds and kill bacteria
  • Cats can be given 1/8 teaspoon per day and dogs can be given 1/8 - 1/4 teaspoon per 10 pounds of body weight per day
  • It can be used in cooking meals for your pet or added at the time of feeding
  • Turmeric can decrease clotting ability, so consult your veterinarian if your pet has severe liver disease or clotting problems

About Tumeric

Common name: Tumeric, Indian saffron, haldi

Botanical name: Curcuma longa syn. Curcuma domestica

According to the American Cancer Society, turmeric has a long history of use in herbal remedies, particularly in China, India, and Indonesia. The root and rootstock, or rhizome, of the plant contain curcumin, which is considered to be the active ingredient. A member of the ginger family, its primary bulb and secondary lateral rhizomes are collected, cleaned, boiled, and dried for medicinal use and in preparing food.

Comment